Northern Exposure Commercial Photography Privacy Policy

Northern Exposure Commercial Photography has always been, and still is, committed to protecting the personal data and privacy of our users, clients and their customers where applicable. In direct response to GDPR (effective 25th of May 2018)  this policy has been revised and updated.

This Privacy Policy sets out how we, Northern Exposure Commercial Photography (Northern Exposure), collect, store and use information about you when you use or interact with our website, and where we otherwise obtain or collect information about you, often in relation to specific shoots.

This Privacy Policy is effective from 25 May 2018. You should ensure you have read and understood this Privacy Policy. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of the website, unless you inform Northern Exposure otherwise.

1.     Information About Us

 

 

 


Northern Exposure Commercial Photography
www.northern-exposure.co.uk

info@northern-exposure.co.uk


P.O. Box 1360, Huddersfield, West Yorkshire, England
Telephone: 01484 429133
 

2.     What Does This Policy Cover?


3.     What is Personal Data?

 

 


4.     How we collect or obtain information about you:


5.     What Personal Data do we collect?

 

 

 

 


6.     How do we use your information:

 

 

 

 


7.     How long do we retain your information


8.     Do we Share your Personal Data?

 


9.     How we store and secure your information

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


10.  Your rights in relation to your information

 

 

 

 

 

 


11. Sensitive Personal Information

 

 

 


12.  How to Access and Control Your Personal Data

 

 

 

 


13.  Use of Cookies

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


14.  Changes to this Privacy Policy


15.  Contacting Us

 

 

 

 

 

 


This Privacy Policy explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains, as we understand it, your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

 

 

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name, contact details and photograph, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

 

  • When you register for further information on our website
  • When you provide it to us by contacting us via email, filling in our contact form or telephoning us

 

 

a)    Using our website “contact” form

Your name, Your email address, Specific shoot information
We do not store any payment details. If used, your bank card details are securely processed by Paypal, we will never even see them.

b)    About our clients

Client Name, Client Email, Client Phone Number, Client Shoot Details, Client Business Address, Photographs

Website form submissions

 

 

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

  • Planning, providing and managing your shoot.
  • Supplying our products and services to you.
  • Personalising and tailoring our products and services for you.
  • Communicating with you, including responding to emails or calls from you.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. We never have and never will: sell, distribute or lease your personal information to any third party.

 

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than necessary, taking into account any legal obligations we have (e.g. to maintain records for tax purposes), any other legal basis we have for using your information.


We have never and will never share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, other than in relation to a specific shoot where you have requested or authorised such use.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

 

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage and we protect your information against unauthorised or unlawful use.

Our online password protected client galleries and shopping cart utilize SSL security and all online payment information is taken by PayPal on their secure servers. We have also implemented HTTPS (SSL) on all pages of our entire website for added security.

We do not store any payment details. Your VISA / MASTER card details are securely stored with Paypal, we can never see or access them.


Our hosting and data partners

Our photo and data servers are hosted by the world's top hosting companies including SquareSpace, OPP, DropBox and WeTransfer. Follow the links to their GDPR Privacy Policies. All providers are GDPR compliant and also certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield and covered under this certification where applicable.


What is the Privacy Shield?

The U.S. Department of Commerce, with the European Commission and the Swiss government, created the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks to provide companies with a mechanism to transfer personal data from the European Union to the United States in a manner that provides an adequate level of protection for the purpose of European data protection laws. 

For more information about the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks please see the link from the ICO website below

https://ico.org.uk/media/for-organisations/documents/2014413/data-transfers-to-the-us-and-privacy-shield.pdf

 

 

 

There are several rights an individual may exercise under the GDPR, including:

·       To access your information and to receive information about its use

·       To have your information corrected and/or completed

·       To have your information deleted

·       To restrict the use of your information

·       To receive your information in a portable format

·       To object to the use of your information

·       To withdraw your consent to the use of your information

 

We do not knowingly or intentionally collect sensitive personal information from individuals, and you must not submit sensitive personal information to us.

Sensitive personal information’ is information about an individual that reveals their racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, genetic information, biometric information for the purpose of uniquely identifying an individual, information concerning health or information concerning any person’s sex life or sexual orientation.

 

 

You may request a copy of your personal data we hold in an electronic format. We will respond to your request within 1 month by providing the data in electronic format. If you find any inaccuracies, we will delete or correct it promptly.

Please contact us:

  • If you would like details of the personal information which we hold about you
  • If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete
  • If you would like the personal information which we hold about you deleted

If you choose to do this, please either email info@northern-exposure.co.uk or telephone us on 01484 429133 with your request.

 

 

We use cookies to offer you a better browsing experience, analyse site traffic and assist in our marketing efforts. Read below about how we use cookies and how you can control them.

What are cookies:

Cookies are small text files that are stored on a user's computer or mobile device. They are used for a variety of purposes, including personalising pages, remembering visitor preferences, analysing visitor behaviour, managing shopping carts and delivering targeted advertising where appropriate. Cookies are used to improve the online experience of almost every website, including our own.

Types of cookie:

When you use our website, the following four types of cookie may be set on your device:

Necessary cookies:

Necessary cookies are essential for the use of the features and services we offer on this website. Without these cookies, the services you want to use (such as view and buy your images) cannot be possible.

Functional cookies:

These cookies allow us to provide you with a better online experience when you use our website. They do not gather or store any information which would allow us to identify you personally.

Performance cookies:

Performance cookies collect information about how our customers use our site so that we can improve our site. These cookies collect anonymous information on the pages visited. For example, we might use performance cookies to keep track of which pages are most popular, which method of linking between pages is most effective, and to determine why some pages are receiving error messages.

Targeting cookies:

These cookies collect information about your browsing habits in order to make advertising more relevant to you and your interests. Advertising Bureau has put together a great resource for information on behavioural advertising: how it works, further information about cookies, and steps you can take to protect your privacy on the internet. For more information please visit www.youronlinechoices.com

Managing cookies:

Most internet browsers allow you to erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block all cookies (or just third-party cookies) or warn you before a cookie is stored. You can choose to restrict or block cookies through your browser settings at any time.

For more information about how to do this, and about cookies in general, you can visit www.allaboutcookies.org. Please note that certain cookies may be set as soon as you visit this website, but you can remove them using your browser settings.

However, please be aware that restricting or blocking cookies may impact the functionality or performance of our website. Some cookies on this site are essential, and the site won't work as expected without them. These cookies are set when you submit a form, view pictures, login or interact with the site by doing something that goes beyond clicking on simple links.

 

We update and amend our Privacy Policy from time to time, especially if there are changes in law or in our business. You should check this page for any updated versions to ensure that you are happy with any changes. You will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of the website following the update.

 

Our contact details are:

Northern Exposure Commercial Photography
www.northern-exposure.co.uk

info@northern-exposure.co.uk
P.O. Box 1360, Huddersfield, West Yorkshire, England
Telephone: 01484 429133

 

If you have any comments or complaints, please do contact us and we will try to resolve your query promptly and efficiently.

If you are not happy with the response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can also complain to the UK information commissioner’s office www.ico.org.uk.